Traveler EdgeAssateague Island National Seashore
 • Site Map
 • Traveler
 • TravelerEdge   Home
 • Trip Planner
 • Packing Checklist
Devils Postpile

Glacier

 • Discussion Area
 - Eating and Drinking
 - Technical Discussion
 - List All Feedbacks
Last Update : 2008/6/20
Currently 7 visitor(s) on-line
Total visits in past 24 hours : 963
Assateague Island National Seashore
Visits :
   Assateague  |  Chincoteague  |  ChincoteagueWildlife
Assateague Island National Seashore
Location: Maryland, Virginia, East Coast, USA East

   : City   : National Park   : National Monument / Miscellaneous

Click icons on the map to see details.
Park Summary
Park Rating
Overall
Rating : 4  (1 votes)
Convenience
Rating : 4  (1 votes)
Physical Demand
Rating : 2  (1 votes)
Family Activity
Rating : 4  (1 votes)
What does the rating mean ?I want to rate for this park
Park Geography

Nearby City(Definition of Driving Distance and Time)
Nearby National Park(Definition of Driving Distance and Time)

N/A

National Park Service Website
http://www.nps.gov/asis
Weather Forecast
Monthly AverageJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Temperature (ºF)35.337.244.953.362.571.27675.469.85949.640.4
High Temperature (ºF)43.445.153.16270.579.183.482.977.567.45848.5
Low Temperature (ºF)27.429.336.544.654.463.368.567.86250.541.132.2
Precipitation (inches)3.43.33.72.73.63.33.93.73.32.82.83.3
Snowfall (inches)2.53.70.70.10000000.31.5
Rainy Days1110111010911988910
Activity Suggestion
Lodging :


Discussion Area - Assateague Island
Continue to Assateague


All Rights Reserved TravelerEdge.com 2004